s

intelec.us root
White gen home
My genealogy home
White Tree generated by Legacy 8.0

ADOLPHUS WHITE (1811-1870)
 



Brothers

We often see that settlers arrived at a new place with their brothers and sisters. When I see multiple families with the same surname and the same birthplace settling in the same county, I think it is a good bet they are brothers. Often a married sister can be found or inferred by proximity to a brother.

The Georgia Property Tax Digest for 1878-1882 (exact year unknown) is as good a source as any for using proximity to show some likely White brothers, even when one doesn't have definite proof. These Whites were listed as living in Paulding County, Eutah District #1207.
Ancestry.com "Georgia, Property Tax Digests, 1793-1892," Frame 136 of 924.

White, Moses B.(b. 1832, son of Adolphus White) owned 240 acres and personal property valued at $1337, including livestock worth $207.
White, John C. Sr. (b. 1842, son of Adolphus White) owned 90 acres and property, all valued at $575, including livestock worth $125.
White, John C. Jr. owned no real estate, personal property valued at  $60 including livestock worth $20.
White, William (b. 1820) owned 120 acres and other property all valued at $725, including livestock worth $100.
White, Benjn. F (b. 1845, son of William White) had no polls and no land. His personal property totaled $83 including livestock worth $58.
White, Adolphus D. (b.1850, son of William White)  owned 80 acres and property valued at $325, including livestock worth $100.
White, W. T., 1 poll. Owned no land. Personal property was valued at $50 and no livestock.
White, Asa L. (b. 1846, son of William White), 1 poll. Owned no land. Personal property was valued at $375 including livestock worth $75.

From proximal locations in other years, and from censuses and other scattered records, I believe the bold names above are brothers.


Links

WILLIAM WHITE the elder (brother of Aldolphus) and more Whites in the Georgia Census

June Parsons' pretty good tree containing this family (unverified by this writer)

Findagrave on William Hamilton White (supposed father of Adolphus), including his death notice and wife's name Nancy Bowie  




Adolphus White Ancestors in the "Golden Corner" of South Carolina

WHITE, ALEXANDER, PLAT FOR 204 ACRES ON WATERS OF REEDY BRANCH AND LONG CANE CREEK, SURVEYED BY WILLIAM LESLY ON OCTOBER 4, 1787. Dated 9/4/1793. Names indexed: BLACK, MRS.; CALDWELL, JAMES; GERVIS, JOHN LEWIS; HILL, ADAM; LESLY, WILLIAM; MCCONALD, JAMES; WHITE, ALEXANDER; WHITE, ALEXANDER SR.

WHITE, ANDREW SR., PLAT FOR 70 ACRES ON REEDY BRANCH, NINETY SIX DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY WILLIAM LESLY ON JANUARY 18, 1790. Dated 4/15/1811. Names indexed: CALDWELL, JAMES; LESLY, WILLIAM; WHITE, ALEXANDER SR.; WHITE, ANDREW JR.; WHITE, ANDREW SR.

WHITE, ALEXANDER JR., PLAT FOR 110 ACRES ON BRANCHES ON LITTLE GENEROSTEE, NINETY SIX DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY WILLIAM LESLY ON JUNE 20, 1785.  Dated 8/16/1793. Names indexed: LESLY, WILLIAM; LUSK, NATHAN; WHITE, ALEXANDER; WHITE, ALEXANDER JR.

WHITE, WILLIAM, PLAT FOR 164 ACRES ON CANOE FORK, NINETY SIX DISTRICT, SURVEYED BY WILLIAM LESLY. Dated 8/13/1785.  Names indexed: LESLY, WILLIAM; LUSK, NATHAN; WHITE, ALEXANDER; WHITE, WILLIAM

In addition White, Alexander (without Senior or Junior suffix) had 3 nearby surveyed land listings.

An Alexander White acquired land 1765 and 66 in Granville County NC. Unkown if same.

Alexander White (the Elder) b. 1760-1770

1830 Pickens County, SC census: Alexander White age 60-70 (b. 1760-1770), presumed wife age 50-60 (b. 1770-1780),  2 F 20-30 (b. 1800-1810), 1 F 15-20 (b. 1810-1815), 1 F  5-10 (b. 1815-1820). 1 M 20-30 (b. 1800-1810, likely Alexander White Jr.), 1 M 15-20 (b. 1810-1815).

1840 Census, South Carolina, Pickens District, p. 355.
Alexander White 70-79 (b. 1761-70)
presumed wife 70-79
2 M 5-9
1 F 15-19
2 F 20-29
1 F 30-39
No slaves.
1 person employed in agriculture

adjacent to above:
Andrew P. White 20-29 and his presumed wife 15-20
2 boys under 5, 1 5-10. No girls.
No slaves.


Alexander White, Jr. and Andrew White

1830 Census, South Carolina, Pickens District.

Alexander White 50-59; his presumed wife 50-59 (b. 1770-80). He had a son 15-19 who could be Yancey, and a son 20-29. He had two daughters 20-29 (the right age to be Mahala), one girl 15-19 , and one girl 5-9, making a household of 8. There were no slaves. There are age matches to Yancey, to Mahala, and to the mother Elizabeth. However I have no proof this is the family of Yancey White.


Adolphus White, father of William White:
His children, siblings, and ancestors

 

MIGRATION

William White’s father Adolphus White (b. 1811) came from South Carolina (probably Pendleton District) to Carroll County, Georgia, where he married Emily Davis 9 Jan 1832. His brothers William (b. 1820) and Asa (b. 1832) also relocated to Georgia with other brothers and with their mother Nancy White. They all made their home Carroll County then in Paulding County, Georgia. When Polk County was taken from Paulding in 1851 Adolphus and family found themselves at Ven Wert in Polk County. The others nearby fell into Utah District in Paulding.  Records of both counties must be searched. It is claimed that Martha White (b. 1828) is the sister of Adolphus.

Adolphus White born 1811.
A great many geneologies wrongly say that his mother was Nancy Bowie, b. abt. 1797* and his father was William H. White the schoolteacher b. May 1792 in Oconee County, SC.* It is easy to see what is wrong when you look at ages.  That couple is younger than usual at the birth of their first child. Besides, the Georgia Nancy White, the real mother was documented in 1880 living with son William in Paulding County. She was born 1793. Yes, she was said in the 1850 census for Paulding County to be born 1797. Age 14 at the conception of her first child? The 1850 census was probably the source taken in the inaccurate claims. The wife of the schoolteacher William H. White was shown in the 1840 census of Pickens County, SC,  to be age 40-49 -- thus born between 1791 and 1800. Could be Nancy b. 1793 but the William H. White family was still in South Carolina in 1840 while Carroll County, Georgia already had a handful of South Carolina families, my family of interest possibly among them.

Summary: The mother of Adolphus White is Nancy ____, born about 1793 in South Carolina. Her father and mother were also born South Carolina (1880 Paulding County census). The father of Adolphus White, name unknown by me, was born in South Carolina, probably 1785 to 1790 -- a little older than the bride. The father of Adolphus died after 1831 in South Carolina (the last child Asa was born 1832 in South Carolina), or he died after migrating to Georgia with his children about 1833. 

Summary of William H. White, schoolteacher, mainly from the 1840 Pickens County, SC census. He was age 40-49. His wife was 40-49. The oldest child at home was 15-19 and the youngest was under 5. The right family will have about five offspring born 1811-1820. I don't think William H. White is the right family.

I believe Yancey White is Adolphus' cousin. Yancey White's mother was Elizabeth White b. 1780 according to 1860 Cave Spring census.
Yancey White b. 1812* (1870 census reports b. 1809, 1880 census reports b. 1813)
First wife Margaret Rebecca Brice b. 1802*

Yancey's sister Mahala White b. 1804* m. Thomas Jimison Bryce b. 1805* He was a brother of Margaret Rebecca Bryce.*

To find initial evidence of the cousins, I need to find a father and mother in Pendleton/Oconee  one of whose sons is  William H. White, b. May 1792 in Oconee Co. (Pendleton), married Nancy Bowie b. 1797; and a second son b. about 1780 who married Elizabeth, who would be the father of  Yancey, born c. 1813 in the parents' 30s.

*=Items with an asterisk are the claims of others not confirmed by this writer.

 Asa White b. 1832 -- Possible sibling of Adolphus White who lived in Paulding County Ga

1860 Census, Georgia, Paulding County, 839th District. p. 855, family #1027
Asa White, M 28, renter, $300, $60, b. SC
Frances White, F 35, b. Ga.
Nancy White, F 9, b. Ga.
Seabron White, M 6, b. Ga.


Parents and Siblings of Adolphus

"White Family Tree" by fburnam is another listing of the parents and siblings of Adolphus White. I can't vouch for it, since I haven't researched it. Not confirmed by the present author:
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/15401020/person/29558661314/facts

William H. White
birth:  May 1792, Wagener, Oconee, SC
death: 27 Mar 1860, Wagener, Oconee, SC
Alexander White Jr 1765–1852 (father)
Agnes Dewitt –1803 (mother)
Nancy B Bowie 1798–1884 (spouse)
Adolphus D White 1811–1870
Theodore Alexander White 1821–1891
THOMAS R. WHITE 1823–
JOHN M. WHITE 1825–1853
CHARLES H. WHITE 1827–
WESLEY BOWIE WHITE 1829–1898
SARAH JANEWHITE 1835–
WILLIAM N. WHITE 1837–1871
William H. White facts by fburnam:
Age 0— Birth
May, 1792 • Wagener, Oconee, South Carolina, United States
Birth of Brother William Hamilton White (1792–1860)
1792
Age 11 — Death of Mother Agnes Dewitt (–1803)
1803 • Wagener, Oconee, South Carolina, USA
Age 13 — Birth of Sister Catherine Dewitt White Sharp (1805–1884)
15 Jul 1805 • Pickens, Pickens, South Carolina, United States
Age 18 — Birth of Son Adolphus D White (1811–1870)
1811 • South Carolina
Age 28 — Birth of Son Theodore Alexander White (1821–1891)
2 April 1821 • Pickens County, South Carolina, USA
Age 30 — Birth of Son THOMAS R. WHITE (1823–)
ABT 1823 • South Carolina
Age 32 — Birth of Son JOHN M. WHITE (1825–1853)
10 Feb 1825
Age 34 — Birth of Son CHARLES H. WHITE (1827–)
ABT 1827 • South Carolina
Age 37 — Birth of SonWESLEY BOWIE WHITE (1829–1898)
16 Jun 1829 • South Carolina
Age 42 — Birth of Daughter SARAH JANE WHITE (1835–)
ABT 1835
Age 45 — Birth of SonWILLIAM N. WHITE (1837–1871)
5 Jun 1837 • South Carolina
Age 60 — Death of Father Alexander White Jr (1765–1852)
1852 • Wagener, Oconee, South Carolina, United States
Age 61 — Death of Son JOHN M. WHITE (1825–1853)
24 Oct 1853 • Pickens dist., SC
Age 67 — Death
27 March, 1860 • Wagener, Oconee, South Carolina, United States
Death of Brother William Hamilton White (1792–1860)
1860
Burial
Walhalla, Oconee County, South Carolina


I have not researched the parents and siblings of Adolphus White, beyond suspecting as brothers the South Carolina-born Whites in Carroll and Paulding Counties, Georgia. Researcher Lee Muse  presents this work: http://person.ancestry.com/tree/46796208/person/24213435420/facts
I hope it is accurate but I can't vouch for it, since I haven't researched it.
He has the father of Adolphus White as William White (1792-1860) and his mother as Nancy White (1796-1884), who lived and died in Wagener, Oconee Co (previously Pendleton District), SC.

The family is said by him to consist of:
Adolphus White (1811-1870)
William White (1820-)
Theodore Alexander White (1821-1891)
Thomas R. White (1823-)
John M. White (1825-1853)
Charles H. White (1827-)
Wesley Bowie White (1829-1898)
Sarah Jane White (1833-1909)
William N. White (1837-1871)


Adolphus White Family Records

Georgia Marriages to 1850
Adolphus White m. Milla Davis 9 Jan 1832, Carroll County, Georgia
Dodd, Jordan. Georgia Marriages to 1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997.
Original data: Electronic transcription of marriage records held by the individual counties in Georgia.

1842 Tax Records, Carroll County, Georgia
Names of Defaulters in Carroll County and a Double...
Adolphus White; William White; Francis White.

1850 census, Georgia, Paulding County, Militia District 839, family #686, p. 98. Enumerated 18 Oct 1850.
Adolphus White, 39 (b. 1811), M, farmer $1000    b. SC
Emily White, 41 (b. 1809) b. SC
Mahala White, 20 (b. 1830) b. GA
Moses White, 18 (b. 1832) b. GA
July Ann White, 17 (b. 1833) b. GA
Peter White, 15 (b. 1835) b. GA
Nancy White, 14 (b. 1836) b. GA
Martha White, 13 (b. 1837) b. GA
Malinda White, 11 (b. 1839) b. GA
Margaret White, 9 (b. 1841) b. GA
John White, 8 (b. 1842) b. GA
William White, 6 (b. 1844) b. GA

1864 Census for Reorganizing the Georgia Militia, Paulding County, Georgia. 38th Senatorial District - 839th Militia District. (believed surveyed about January 1864):
White, Adolphus, 51 years 3 months, Farmer, b. Ga. (then born  October 1812)
38th Senatorial District, 942nd Militia District:
White, James B., 51, farmer, b. NC

1870 Census, Georgia, Polk County, Van Wert post office. Family #93
Adolphus D. White, W,M, age 53 (b. 1817), b. SC, insane, citizen, denied voting rights
Milly White, 64 (b. 1806), keeping house, b. SC
John C. White, 24 (b. 1846), farm laborer, b. Georgia
family #94: Possibly the daughter of Adolphus and Milly.
Mahaly Brown, 42, F, W, keeping house, b. Georgia.
Sarah L. E. Brown, 8, b. Georgia.

Georgia Property Tax Digest, 1878-1882, Paulding County, Eutah District #1207. Ancestry.com "Georgia, Property Tax Digests, 1793-1892," Frame 136 of 924.

Line #, Name, acres, district, section, agregate value in dollars·     Value of household and kitchen, livestock, tools, crops held for sale April 1, all other property, aggregate value of all.
3. White, Moses B., 240, 19, 3, $1000·     $75, 207, 5, 0, 0, 1337.
6. White, John C. Jr., 1 poll only·           $40, 20, 0, 0, 0, 60.
7. White, John C. Sen., 90, 19, 3, $400·  $40, 125, 10, 0, 0, 575.
8. White, William, 120, 19, 3, $420·        $25, 100, 5, 0, 0, 725.
12. White, Benjn. F., no polls, name only· $25, 58, 0, 0, 0, 83.
13. White, Adolphus D., 80, 19, 3, $200·  $20, 100, 5, 0, 0, 325.
14. White, W. T., 1 poll only·        $50, 0, 15, 0, 0, 145.
15. White, Asa L., 1 poll only·        $50, 75, 0, 0, 0, 375.


1850Adolphis White 1850 census. Whites live in Carroll and Paulding, two adjacent counties. Those born in South Carolina may be of one family. The South-Carolina-born heads include Adolphus White (1811) in Paulding County; in Carroll County are William White (1820), B. F. White (1819), Carter White (1800), and Wesley White (1817).

An older generation of Whites in Carroll County was born in Virginia: William White, b. 1780, and Jesse White, born 1777. The latter lived in the household of Thomas Snow (b. 1794 NC) and Mary Snow (b. 1801 Georgia), hinting that he is the father of Mary Snow. If so, he migrated to Georgia before 1801, as did Willliam, who married Elizabeth, born in Georgia in 1785 and perhaps married in the neighborhood of 1800.

Other Carroll County Whites were born in Georgia: Richard White b. 1820, James M. White b. 1829, and Obediah White b. 1805.

Whether the older generation is related to those who came later I have not determined and will not take the time to trace. But the other five born between 1800 and 1820 in South Carolina may have been brothers. Or cousins.



To Be Investigated Further

This narrator has been plodding through research for several decades on behalf of his White family and his Hardin family. He has now declared an end to the White research, and he has ended the investigative work. What follows are some suggestions for further research.

The Adolphus White Family of Pendleton District, South Carolina

Adolphus White born 1811.
His mother was Nancy Bowie, b. abt. 1797* His father was William H. White b. May 1792 in Oconee County, SC.* Verify.

The Yancey White Family of Pendleton District/Oconee County, South Carolina

Yancy White was born 1811 (1870 census reports b. 1809, 1880 census reports b. 1813) and his mother was Elizabeth White b. 1780, both according to 1860 Cave Spring, Georgia census. His past before 1840 (when he lived in Pickens District, SC) is needed, and his father's name (with other wives, if any) is needed. Yancey White married  Margaret Rebecca Brice, who was born  1801-1802 according to the 1850 census for Anderson District, SC.

Yancey had a sister (according to uncredited sources on line) named Mahala White, b. 1804, who married Thomas Bryce b. 1805 the brother of Margaret Rebecca Bryce. The informant, Debbie Bryce Mccollum, reports her ancestor is Alexander Bryce, the brother of Thomas Bryce. These connections should be verified and expanded.

An un-referenced tree needs to be verified:

MAHALA WHITE BRYCE:
Birth of daughter Sarah Elizabeth Bryce: 23 Aug 1829, Pickens County, SC
Death of husband Thomas Jimison Bryce 9 Jul 1847. Pickens, SC. (b. 1797)
Death of daughter Sarah Elizabeth Bryce: 16 May 1858, Pickens, SC.

Confirm connection of Adolphus and Yancey White. Were they first cousins?

To find initial evidence of the cousins, you need to find a White couple in Pendleton District one of whose sons married Nancy (Bowie? b. 1797) and produced a son Adolphus White; and a second son b. about 1780 who married Elizabeth and produced Yancy White about 1812.